MLB

MLB 2026 · NL Wild Card Series Game 2

NL Wild Card Series Game 2: after Phillies 4-3 Braves, how many wins are left?

Phillies

Philadelphia Phillies

88-74

4:3

Final/10

Braves

Atlanta Braves

94-68

Wed, Sep 30, 2026 · 2:00 PM ET (Oct 1, 03:00 KST)Truist Park, AtlantaAttendance 37,150Time 3:03

Runs by inning

Runs by inning · Phillies vs Braves
Team12345678910RHE
Phillies10000002014120
Braves1000002000390

R runs · H hits · E errors. X = bottom of the 9th not played (home team ahead).

Pitching decisions

  • WinAndrew PainterPhillies · 1-0
  • LossDidier FuentesBraves · 0-1

Series

NL Wild Card Series · Game 2 · Best of 3

Phillies 1Braves 1

Including this game

Wins left after this result

Phillies: 1 more wins · Braves: 1 more wins · At most 1 games left

Wins left = 2 minus wins so far. Arithmetic, not odds.

Full NL Wild Card Series schedule & results →

Box score

Phillies batting

Phillies batting
BatterABRHRBIHRBBK
1Trea TurnerSS5110001
2Kyle SchwarberDH5111103
3Bryce Harper1B5122101
4Alec Bohm3B4121110
5Bryson Stott2B5010001
6Brandon MarshLF3010001
Bryan De La CruzLF2010000
7Edmundo Sosa3B4010000
Derek HillRF1000001
8Justin CrawfordCF4010000
9J.T. RealmutoC4010001
Totals424124319

Braves batting

Braves batting
BatterABRHRBIHRBBK
1Ronald Acuna Jr.RF3100022
2Drake BaldwinDH5021002
3Ozzie Albies2B4010010
4Matt Olson1B4012002
5Mauricio DubonSS5020000
6Austin Riley3B4010011
7Michael Harris IICF5010001
8Sean MurphyC3110010
Dominic SmithPH1000001
9Ha-Seong KimSS1100010
Mike YastrzemskiLF1000000
Totals36393069

Phillies pitching

Phillies pitching
PitcherIPHRERBBKHRPC
Cristopher Sanchez6.2633560116
Alex McFarlane0.10000004
Andrew PainterW3.030013037

Braves pitching

Braves pitching
PitcherIPHRERBBKHRPC
Tyler Mahle7.061116095
Dylan Lee0.222201215
Raisel Iglesias1.01000009
Didier FuentesL1.131102121

Substitutes are indented under the lineup spot they took. IP .1 = one out, .2 = two outs.

Game data: ESPN public feeds. Series wins left and magic numbers are computed by this site.