MLB

MLB 2026 · NL Wild Card Series Game 1

NL Wild Card Series Game 1: after Braves 5-3 Phillies, how many wins are left?

Phillies

Philadelphia Phillies

88-74

3:5

Final

Braves

Atlanta Braves

94-68

Tue, Sep 29, 2026 · 2:00 PM ET (Sep 30, 03:00 KST)Truist Park, AtlantaAttendance 30,127Time 2:26

Runs by inning

Runs by inning · Phillies vs Braves
Team123456789RHE
Phillies100000200360
Braves01000103X570

R runs · H hits · E errors. X = bottom of the 9th not played (home team ahead).

Pitching decisions

  • WinDylan LeeBraves · 1-0
  • LossJhoan DuranPhillies · 0-1
  • SaveRaisel IglesiasBraves · 1 saves

Series

NL Wild Card Series · Game 1 · Best of 3

Phillies 0Braves 1

Including this game

Wins left after this result

Phillies: 2 more wins · Braves: 1 more wins · At most 2 games left

Wins left = 2 minus wins so far. Arithmetic, not odds.

Full NL Wild Card Series schedule & results →

Box score

Phillies batting

Phillies batting
BatterABRHRBIHRBBK
1Trea TurnerSS3000001
2Kyle SchwarberDH3110011
3Bryce Harper1B4000002
4Alec Bohm3B4011000
5Derek HillRF3000001
Brandon MarshPH1010000
6Bryan De La CruzLF3100001
7Bryson Stott2B4110002
8Edmundo Sosa3B2010001
Justin CrawfordCF1000000
9J.T. RealmutoC3012001
Totals313630110

Braves batting

Braves batting
BatterABRHRBIHRBBK
1Drake BaldwinC4000001
2Ronald Acuna Jr.RF3000000
3Matt Olson1B4000002
4Mauricio DubonSS4010002
5Michael Harris IICF3230000
6Ozzie Albies2B2211010
7Austin Riley3B3113100
8Mike YastrzemskiLF4011001
9Ha-Seong KimSS2000002
Dominic SmithPH1000001
Brewer HicklenLF0000000
Raisel IglesiasP0000000
Totals30575119

Phillies pitching

Phillies pitching
PitcherIPHRERBBKHRPC
Jesus Luzardo5.031116077
Alex McFarlane1.021102016
Jhoan DuranL2.023301127

Braves pitching

Braves pitching
PitcherIPHRERBBKHRPC
Chris Sale6.143319095
Didier Fuentes0.210000012
Dylan LeeW1.000001016
Raisel IglesiasS1.01000007

Substitutes are indented under the lineup spot they took. IP .1 = one out, .2 = two outs.

Game data: ESPN public feeds. Series wins left and magic numbers are computed by this site.