MLB

MLB 2026 · NLDS Game 2

NLDS Game 2: after Brewers 4-3 Padres, how many wins are left?

Padres

San Diego Padres

91-71

3:4

Final

Brewers

Milwaukee Brewers

103-59

Sun, Oct 4, 2026 · 4:00 PM ET (Oct 5, 05:00 KST)American Family Field, MilwaukeeAttendance 41,683Time 3:14

Runs by inning

Runs by inning · Padres vs Brewers
Team123456789RHE
Padres100010100352
Brewers000010102453

R runs · H hits · E errors. X = bottom of the 9th not played (home team ahead).

Pitching decisions

  • WinTrevor MegillBrewers · 1-0
  • LossMason MillerPadres · 0-1

Series

NLDS · Game 2 · Best of 5

Padres 0Brewers 2

Including this game

Wins left after this result

Padres: 3 more wins · Brewers: 1 more wins · At most 3 games left

Wins left = 3 minus wins so far. Arithmetic, not odds.

Full NLDS schedule & results →

Box score

Padres batting

Padres batting
BatterABRHRBIHRBBK
1Fernando Tatis Jr.RF5100001
2Dustin HarrisLF5001001
Jase BowenLF0000000
3Manny Machado3B2100020
4Ty France1B3022001
5Jackson MerrillCF4010001
6Gavin SheetsDH1000010
Austin HaysDH1000001
Samad TaylorDH1010000
7Xander BogaertsSS3000012
8Luis CampusanoC2110010
Freddy FerminC1000000
9Jake Cronenworth2B4000000
Totals32353057

Brewers batting

Brewers batting
BatterABRHRBIHRBBK
1Jackson ChourioLF4012000
2Brice Turang2B4000001
3Jake Bauers1B4000002
4William ContrerasC4000001
5Garrett MitchellCF4110002
6Christian YelichDH3210011
7Sal FrelickRF2111020
8Cooper PrattSS3010000
Andrew VaughnPH1000000
9David Hamilton3B3000001
Gary SanchezPH0000010
Joey OrtizPR0000000
Totals32453048

Padres pitching

Padres pitching
PitcherIPHRERBBKHRPC
Michael King5.031106072
Yuki MatsuiH1.111010027
Bradgley RodriguezH0.200000013
Mason MillerL1.212232040

Brewers pitching

Brewers pitching
PitcherIPHRERBBKHRPC
Logan Henderson5.022134072
JoJo Romero0.200012015
Abner Uribe1.111010026
Aaron Ashby1.020001012
Trevor MegillW1.00000009

Substitutes are indented under the lineup spot they took. IP .1 = one out, .2 = two outs.

Game data: ESPN public feeds. Series wins left and magic numbers are computed by this site.