MLB

MLB 2026 · NL Wild Card Series Game 2

NL Wild Card Series Game 2: after Padres 4-1 Cubs, how many wins are left?

Cubs

Chicago Cubs

89-73

1:4

Final

Padres

San Diego Padres

91-71

Wed, Sep 30, 2026 · 10:00 PM ET (Oct 1, 11:00 KST)Petco Park, San DiegoAttendance 47,513Time 2:50

Runs by inning

Runs by inning · Cubs vs Padres
Team123456789RHE
Cubs000100000150
Padres02020000X480

R runs · H hits · E errors. X = bottom of the 9th not played (home team ahead).

Pitching decisions

  • WinBradgley RodriguezPadres · 1-0
  • LossKevin GausmanCubs · 0-1
  • SaveMason MillerPadres · 1 saves

Series

NL Wild Card Series · Game 2 · Best of 3

Cubs 0Padres 2

Including this game

Wins left after this result

Padres win the series and advance to the NLDS · Cubs eliminated

Wins left = 2 minus wins so far. Arithmetic, not odds.

Full NL Wild Card Series schedule & results →

Box score

Cubs batting

Cubs batting
BatterABRHRBIHRBBK
1Pete Crow-ArmstrongCF4000001
2Alex BregmanDH4000001
3Michael Busch1B2000010
Tyrone TaylorPH1010000
Pedro Ramirez3B0000000
4Seiya SuzukiRF4110002
5Ian HappLF3000011
6Nico Hoerner2B4021000
7Matt Shaw1B2000011
Michael ConfortoPH1000001
8Carson KellyC3010000
9Dansby SwansonSS3000001
Totals31151038

Padres batting

Padres batting
BatterABRHRBIHRBBK
1Fernando Tatis Jr.RF4000001
2Dustin HarrisLF4000000
Jase BowenLF0000000
3Manny Machado3B4010001
4Ty France1B4120001
5Jackson MerrillCF3120011
6Xander BogaertsSS4121000
7Ethan SalasC1001001
Miguel AndujarPH1000000
Freddy FerminC0000000
8Austin HaysDH1000000
Gavin SheetsDH1112100
Samad TaylorDH1000001
9Jake Cronenworth2B2000000
Totals30484116

Cubs pitching

Cubs pitching
PitcherIPHRERBBKHRPC
Kevin GausmanL3.153301054
Daniel Palencia1.211102128
David Peterson1.210001028
Ryan Zeferjahn1.110012030

Padres pitching

Padres pitching
PitcherIPHRERBBKHRPC
Nick Pivetta3.131124066
Bradgley RodriguezW1.200012021
Jason AdamH1.000000011
Adrian MorejonH2.010000029
Mason MillerS1.010002019

Substitutes are indented under the lineup spot they took. IP .1 = one out, .2 = two outs.

Game data: ESPN public feeds. Series wins left and magic numbers are computed by this site.