KBO 2026 · Postseason field set

KBO Magic Numbers · Today

All five postseason places are settled and no remaining game can change the order, so every magic-number race is over. The first table shows clinch status by rank; the second is the final top-5 table.

· Postseason field: KT, Samsung, KIA, LG, Doosan

  • As of October 12, 2026, KT leads the KBO League (90-49-5, .647) with Samsung second (83-58-3, .589). KBO winning percentage excludes ties: wins ÷ (wins + losses).
  • As of October 12, 2026, all five KBO postseason places are settled: KT, Samsung, KIA, LG, Doosan. SSG, Lotte, NC, Hanwha, Kiwoom are eliminated.
  • As of October 12, 2026, KT has clinched 1st place in the regular season (bye to the Korean Series).
  • As of October 12, 2026, Samsung has clinched 2nd place in the regular season (bye to the Playoff).

Clinch wins by rank

Data: Naver Sports ·  · Method →

#TeamLeftReachable1st placeTop 2Top 3Top 4
1KT01stClinchedClinchedClinchedClinched
2Samsung02nd✕ClinchedClinchedClinched
3KIA03rd✕✕ClinchedClinched
4LG04th✕✕✕Clinched
5Doosan05th✕✕✕✕

Number = remaining wins that clinch at least that rank regardless of other results. Clinched = already there. ✕ = out of reach. Needs help = even winning out needs other results. Ties count against the club (a two-team tie for 1st is a one-game tiebreaker). Remaining games follow the schedule: a win over a rival is that rival's loss, and a game between two other clubs has only one winner (or is a tie).

The order of all five postseason clubs is settled too.

Top-5 magic & tragic numbers (final)

Data: Naver Sports ·  · Method →

#TeamW-LPCTGBLeft
1KTClinched90-49-5.647-0
2SamsungClinched83-58-3.5898.00
3KIAClinched79-63-2.55612.50
4LGClinched78-65-1.54514.00
5DoosanClinched73-66-5.52517.00
6SSGOut65-74-5.46825.00
7LotteOut64-77-3.45427.00
8NCOut64-78-2.45127.50
9HanwhaOut57-83-4.40733.50
10KiwoomOut50-90-4.35740.50

With all five postseason places settled, the top-5 magic number, clinch wins and tragic number are shown as the final Clinched/Out marks. 144-game season; PCT excludes ties.

Magic number

For a club inside the top 5: the count left to clinch. It drops by one for each own win or 6th-place loss; zero means clinched.

Tragic number

The number of further losses after which a top-5 finish is impossible even by winning every remaining game. Zero means eliminated.

Clinch wins

Remaining wins that clinch a spot whatever the other results are (a win over a rival is that rival's loss). Unlike the magic number, it relies on nothing from other teams' results.

FAQ

Are all five KBO postseason places settled?

Yes. As of 2026-10-12, KT, Samsung, KIA, LG, Doosan are in and SSG, Lotte, NC, Hanwha, Kiwoom are eliminated. The remaining games only decide the seeding.

What is a magic number in baseball?

The number of results needed to clinch the postseason (KBO: top 5). Own wins and losses by the closest challenger each reduce it by one; at zero the spot is clinched.

How is the KBO magic number calculated?

Based on a 144-game season with 5 playoff spots: the wins needed to exceed the 6th-place club's best possible percentage, with 6th-place losses counting the same as own wins. Percentage is wins ÷ (wins + losses), ties excluded.

What is a tragic number?

The mirror of the magic number: further losses after which the club cannot finish top 5 even by winning out. Zero means eliminated.

What are the KBO magic numbers as of 2026-10-12?

As of October 12, 2026, KT leads the KBO League (90-49-5, .647) with Samsung second (83-58-3, .589). KBO winning percentage excludes ties: wins ÷ (wins + losses). As of October 12, 2026, all five KBO postseason places are settled: KT, Samsung, KIA, LG, Doosan. SSG, Lotte, NC, Hanwha, Kiwoom are eliminated. As of October 12, 2026, KT has clinched 1st place in the regular season (bye to the Korean Series).